Veteran Golf Major Winners

By |2019-11-12T14:09:40+11:00November 12th, 2019|Categories: Golf Honour Board, Uncategorized|

 

Comments Off on Veteran Golf Major Winners

Holes In One Current Course

By |2019-10-07T14:47:40+11:00October 6th, 2019|Categories: Golf Honour Board, Men's Golf Honour Boards, Veterans' Golf Honour Boards|

 

 

4th- 13th Holes

Ian Lawson

Bruce Brawn

Bert Hewitt

John Potter

Steve Waker

Tony Brown

K. O Shea

Tony Russell

Roger Chappell

David Gray

Nobby Kozlowski

Ian Lawson

Paul Israel

Roger Chappell

Ron Lunt

Don Kutch

Roger Chappell

AL Gannon

Ray Bollard

John Phyland

Herb Muriwai

Ian Wark

Ray Bollard

Dave Bray

Tony Russell

Allen Gannon

Brendan Taylor

John Phyland

Herb Muriwai

6th- 15th Holes

Ian Lawson

D. Fulcher

Ron Goodwin

J. Craig

Darrel Hogarth

Bruce Lidbury

Ron Goodwin

Ian Lawson

Brad Doolan

David Gray

Terry Challender

Frank Pomfret

Bruce Martin

David Gray

Roger Chappell

Bruce Lidbury

Paul Pereira

Ray Bollard

Colin Houghton

Ian O’Donnell

Ray Bollard

Andrew Gordon

Bruce Lidbury

 

 

7th -16th Holes

Nice Brice

David Gray

T. Booth

J . Hendric

Trevor Jones

 

Comments Off on Holes In One Current Course

THCC Ladies’ Golf 2019 Champions

By |2019-10-04T11:20:26+11:00June 17th, 2019|Categories: Golf Honour Board, Ladies' Golf, Ladies' Golf Honour Boards|

Foursomes Champions
Pauline Nash & Marie Murawai – Gross
Dorothy Madden & Kathy Crossling – Net

Open Champion
Jan Lumsden from Moruya – Gross
Chris Wratten – Net

Match Play Champion
TBA

Club Medals
First Pauline Nash
Second Dorothy Madden
Third Leonie Snodgrass
Fourth Pauline Nash
Fifth
Sixth

2019 Coastal Challenge Winners
Annette Manton
Leonie Snodgrass
Ann Challender
Judy Apps
Jenny Gray

Club Champion
TBA

Comments Off on THCC Ladies’ Golf 2019 Champions

Leigh Coloe wins 2019 Club Championship

By |2019-10-17T20:48:26+11:00May 11th, 2019|Categories: Golf Honour Board, Men's Golf, Uncategorized|

Tuross Head Country Club men’s golf completed the final round of the 54 hole championship competition last Saturday and Leigh Coloe emerged as the overall club champion with excellent scores of 74, 71 and 74 strokes over the three rounds.

Club course curator Tim Watson filled second scratch placing with a score of 240 strokes.

The net A grade winner, with a score of 211, was Shannon Maz. The hotly competitive competition for the Ernie Graham Shield, awarded for the best net score over the three grades, was won by Frank Pomfret with 261 strokes.
The awards in B grade were won Richard Kelly with 272 and Reginald Apps score of 221 resulted in a win for him in the handicap division.

Peter Johnston was the best of the C grade players and his score of 280 saw him awarded the honour in this division. Steve Johnston won the net handicap section with 214 strokes.

Nearest the pins were won by: A grade golfers Peter Nikolic on the 4th hole with 3.4 m. Mitchell Smith was closest on the 6th with 0.93 m and Tim Watson was best on the 7th with 10.02 m. B grade player Bruce Handley’s 1.19 m was the closest on the 4th hole. Peter Garn was awarded the 6th with 2.77 m and Tony Brown the 7th with 12.41 m. Chris Cox was the closest for C grade golfers with 3.0 m on the 4th hole and Steve Johnston closest on the 6th with 3.28 m.

The longest drive competition was won by Leigh Coloe in A grade division, Jim Wade won B grade and Peter Johnston C grade.

 

Comments Off on Leigh Coloe wins 2019 Club Championship

Men’s Open Championship Results 2018

By |2019-10-25T14:52:54+11:00December 7th, 2018|Categories: Golf Honour Board, Men's Golf|

Photo: Michael Coulter from Tura Beach is the  Tuross Head Country Club Open Champion 2018.

Photo: Courtesy Tony Brown

The Tuross Head Country Club nine hole golf course has recently been rated as one of the best in Australia and last weekend, local and visiting golfers, competed for the 2018  36 hole Open Championship  .

The course is without doubt in its best condition ever, with excellent fairways, mown roughs, and it’s Hallmark ,challenging well manicured greens.

Scratch and net winners:

Michael Coulter, from Tura Beach, won the Tuross Head Country Club Open Championship with a scratch score of 141 strokes. Michael was closely followed by Jason Nikolic with  143.

Paul Pereira of Tuross Head was the overall net winner with 139 strokes, with Ken Brown also from the home club, finishing with 141 which edged out Paul Israel for the second spot.

Overall grade winners were:

A grade scratch winner was Gavin Fitzgerald of Moruya with 153 strokes.

Scratch runner up was won by Leigh Coloe on 154.

Brad Doolan was presented with the A grade net winner award with 143 strokes and

Adam Husband was runner up with 145.

B grade scratch winner was Steve Swanbury from Tuross Head with a score of 175 strokes ahead of Steve O’Shea 179.

Terry O’Connor of Moruya was awarded the net division section with a score of 143 strokes and Leigh Chalk was runner up with 147.

C grade golfer Peter McRae scored 186 over the 36 hole tournament to take out the scratch division with 186  with Peter Hogan filling second placing with 187.

The net best was Paul Israel who handed in a card of 141 strokes ahead of Derek Hoare with 144.

Saturday December 1 results Round 1

A grade scratch golfer Michael Coulter 70, runner up Jason Nikolic 70 second on a countback.

Net winner was Craig Garn 69 with Rick Monopoli second on a countback.

Nearest the pins: Michael Barnes, Brad Doolan, Leigh Coloe.

Golden Shot: Craig Garn and longest drive  Gavin Fitzgerald.

B grade scratch winner was Marty Booth from Ian McManus 87.

Net winner Leigh Chalk scored a net 70 from Peter Garp 71.

Nearest the pins: Paul Scholze, Kevin Healey and Leigh Chalk.

Longest drive: Kevin Healey.

C grade scratch winner was awarded to Peter Hogan with 91 strokes ahead of Paul Pereira 92.

Greg Johnston 68 won the net competition from Ian Kingston 70.

Nearest the pins: Peter Dugan with Mike Allen closest on two holes.

Longest drive: Peter McRae.

Sunday December 2 results Round 2

A grade scratch winner was again Michael Coulter with 71 strokes and Jason Nikolic

was the runner up with 73.

Ken Brown 71 won the net division from Adam Husband 72.

Nearest the pins: Peter Keogh, Leigh Coloe and Jason Nikolic.

Longest drive went to Bradley Foster and Michael Driscoll won the Golden Shot competition.

B grade scratch winner was Ian Lawson with 85 strokes ahead on a countback from Steve Swanbury.

Net best was Tony O’Connor with 68 ahead of Kevin Dukes with 72.

Nearest the pins: Trevor Jones, Ian McManus and Bruce Cleeve.

Longest drive: Jim Wade.

C grade player Peter McRae with 87 strokes won the scratch event from Steve Johnston.

Net winner: Paul Israel with 71 strokes ahead of Gerry Strickland 72.

Nearest the pins: Nick Boom, Lance Shadbolt and Ian Kingston.

Longest drive: Nick Boom.

 

 

Comments Off on Men’s Open Championship Results 2018

Men’s Golf Scratch A,B,C Grade Open Champions

By |2019-10-04T10:57:49+11:00December 2nd, 2018|Categories: Golf Honour Board, Men's Golf Honour Boards|

2018

A Grade

Gavin Fitzgerald

B Grade

Steve Swanbury

C Grade

Peter McRae

2018

A Grade

Gavin Fitzgerald

B Grade

Steve Swanbury

C Grade

Peter McRae

2017

A Grade

Jason Nikolic

B Grade

Russell Taylor

C Grade

Bruce Brawn

2016

A Grade

Mitch McLean

B Grade

Greg Smith

C Grade

John Phyland

2015

A Grade

Adam Husband

B Grade

Mark Haberkorn

C Grade

Rob Josifovski

2014

A Grade

 TBA

B Grade

Peter Hogan

C Grade

Greg Ware

2013

A Grade

Brad Doolan

B Grade

Ben Hewison

C Grade

Mick Walsh

2012

A Grade

TBA

B Grade

Nobby Kozlowski

C Grade

Graeme Bell

2011

A Grade

TBA

B Grade

Mark Haberkorn

C Grade

A. Edwards

2010

Cancelled

Cancelled

Cancelled

2009

A Grade

Brad Doolan

B Grade

Nobby Kozlowski

C Grade

Keith Shanks

2008

A Grade

Aaron Monopoli

B Grade

David Gray

 C Grade

Ron Leighton

2007

A Grade

 Brad Doolan

B Grade

Richard Kelly

C Grade

Shannon Monopoli

2006

A Grade

TBA

B Grade

Adam Schell

C Grade

Roger Chappell

2005

A Grade

TBA

B Grade

Steve O Shea

C Grade

J. Rixon

2004

 A Grade

TBA

 B Grade

David Gray

 C Grade

Ben Alexander

2003

A Grade

TBA

B Grade

Bruce Lidbury

C Grade

Brain Townsend

2002

A Grade

TBA

B Grade

Barry Strang

C Grade

Bruce Brawn

2001

A Grade

TBA

B Grade

Wyane Fullerton

C Grade

Kieth Shanks

2000

A Grade

TBA

B Grade

Peter Hogan

C Grade

Richard Kelly

No Grades Played before this Year







Comments Off on Men’s Golf Scratch A,B,C Grade Open Champions

Men’s Golf Open Club Champion’s

By |2019-10-04T10:58:40+11:00December 2nd, 2018|Categories: Golf Honour Board, Men's Golf Honour Boards|

2018 Open Champion

Michael Coulter

 

2018

Michael Coulter

2017

Aaron Monopoli

2016

Aaron Monopoli

2015

Jason Nikolic

2014

Jason Nikolic

2013

Leigh Coloe

2012

Brad Doolan

2011

Aaron Monopoli

2010

Cancelled

2009

Roly Halligan

2008

Brad Doolan

2007

Aaron Monopoli

2006

Brad Doolan

2005

Brad Doolan

2004

Bret Hull

2003

Brad Doolan

2002

Dave Fletcher

2001

Bret Hull

2000

W. Bowbon

1999

M. Gaffney

1998

J. Smith

1997

Owen Reid

1996

S. Kerr

1995

S. Potter

1994

Owen Reid

1993

Mick ganderton

1992

Brenden Jones

1991

C. Ganderton

 

Comments Off on Men’s Golf Open Club Champion’s

Single Keith Ridley Match Play Champions

By |2019-10-04T10:59:04+11:00August 11th, 2018|Categories: Golf Honour Board, Men's Golf Honour Boards|

Winner David Bray 2018

 

2018

David Bray

2017

Ben Hewison

2016

Greg Smith

2015

Al Gannon

2014

Mark Haberkorn

2013

Greg ware

2012

Steve Johnston

2011

Lance Shadbolt

2010

Gerry Strickland

2009

Steve O Shea

2008

Brad Doolan

2007

Tony Russell

2006

Tony Russell

2005

Brain Cottell

2004

David Gray

2003

Ian Lawson

2002

J. Lawler

2001

Owen Reed

2000

Don Kutch

1999

Greg Reid

1998

Nick Brice

1997

P. King

1996

Wayne Fullerton

1995

J. Meyer

1994

Tony Russell

1993

D. Fletcher

1992

A. Anderson

1991

G. Hermes

 

Comments Off on Single Keith Ridley Match Play Champions

Medal Of Medal Winners

By |2019-10-04T11:00:40+11:00July 7th, 2018|Categories: Golf Honour Board, Men's Golf Honour Boards|

Sponsor Bruce Brawn

Medal Of Medal

Steve Johnston 2018

 

2018

Steve Johnston

 

2017

Marty Booth

2016

Ian Lawson

2015

Jim Wade

2014

Ray Bollard

2013

Ian Wark

2012

Ray Bollard

2011

Paul Periera

2010

Ray Bollard

2009

John Phyland

2008

Howard Winton

2007

Mitch McLean

 

Comments Off on Medal Of Medal Winners

Leigh Coloe wins men’s golf 2018 championship

By |2019-10-25T14:43:23+11:00May 22nd, 2018|Categories: Golf Honour Board, Men's Golf|

Tuross Head Country Club were able to complete their men’s golf championships, although the event had to be reduced to a competition of 36 holes held over two rounds on Saturday and Sunday May 19th and 20th.

Played in ideal conditions, on a well prepared course, Leigh Coloe emerged as the club champion with a scratch score of 145 strokes with Aaron Monopoli finishing as runner up with 148.

B grade scratch winner was Raginald Apps with 177 points and C grade scratch winner was Richard Kelly with 185 strokes.

Overall championship net winner went to Michael Kermode, who played consistent golf over the two days, and returned a net score of 140 strokes.

The winners of the divisional grades were:

A grade net winner was Marty Booth with 142 strokes.

B grade net winner was Russell Taylor with 147 strokes and

C grade net winner was Terry Milliken with 147 strokes.

For a full coverage of  both rounds and final results with photos click on golf calendar dates May 19th and 20th.

 

Comments Off on Leigh Coloe wins men’s golf 2018 championship